Elected Officials

United States Senate


Senator Bill Nelson

Senator Marco Rubio


United States House of Representatives


Congressman Dennis Ross


State of Florida


Governor Rick Scott

Adam Putnam, Florida Commissioner of Agriculture

Jeff Atwater, Chief Financial Officer

Pam Bondi, Florida Attorney General


Florida Senate


Senator Denise Grimsley, Senate District 21 – Representing Parts of Desoto, Glades, Okeechobee, Highlands, Hardee, Charlotte, Lee and Polk Counties

Senator Tom Lee, Senate District 20 – Representing Parts of Hillsborough, Pasco and Polk Counties

Senator Kelli Stargel, Senate District 15 – Representing Parts of Lake and Polk Counties


Florida House of Representatives


Representative Ben Albritton, House District 56 – Representing DeSoto, Hardee and Parts of Polk County

Representative Colleen Burton, House District 40 – Representing Polk County

Representative Neil Combee, House District 39 - Representing Parts of Osceola and Polk County

Representative Mike LaRosa, House District 42 – Representing Parts of Osceola and Polk County

Representative Sam Killebrew, House District 41 – Representing Polk County


Polk County Board of County Commissioners


Commissioner George Lindsey, Vice Chairman, District 1

Commissioner Melony Bell, District 2 (Chair)

Commissioner Bill Braswell, District 3

Chairman Commissioner Todd Dantzler, District 4 (Vice Chair)

Commissioner John Hall, District 5


Polk County School Board


Billy Townsend, District 1

Lori Cunningham, District 2

Hazel Sellers, District 3

Sara Beth Reynolds, District 4

Kay Fields, District 5

Lynn Wilson, District 6

Tim Harris, District 7


Polk County Clerk of Courts


Stacy M. Butterfield, CPA


Polk County Property Appraiser


Marsha M. Faux, CFA, ASA


Polk County Sheriff


Grady Judd


Polk County Supervisor of Elections


Lori Edwards


Polk County Tax Collector


Joe G. Tedder, CFC


Lakeland City Commission

 

Mayor Howard Wiggs

Commissioner Jim Malless, Representing the At Large District

Commissioner Justin Troller, Representing the At Large District

Commissioner Bill Read, Representing Northeast District

Commissioner Phillip Walker, Representing Northwest District

Commissioner Edie Yates, Representing Southeast District

Commissioner Don Selvage, Representing Southwest District